Evangelism and mission awards presented

6/10/2010

Evangelistic awards were presented during the 2010 Annual Conference session to churches in each district which charted the largest net gain in membership, the largest number of professions of faith, and the best ratio of professions of faith with regard to membership. 

Gateway Church in Pooler, of the Savannah District, was the overall conference leader in the largest net gain in membership.  Leading the conference in the largest number of professions of faith for the year was also Gateway Church; they also had the best ratio of professions of faith in the conference.

A host of other awards were recognized in a presentation during the South Georgia Annual Conference: 

Methodist Home for Youth and Children

Top Church in Giving: Vienna United Methodist Church

Top Church in Giving Per Capita: Vienna United Methodist Church

Carruth Mission Awards

Exceptional Service and Dedication to Mission Outreach by an Individual: Gloria Morgan

Highest Total Given to Missions:  Vienna United Methodist Church

Highest Per Capita Given to Missions: Vienna United Methodist Church 

Vashti Awards

Outstanding Financial Stewardship in Charitable Contributions:  Porterfield UMC (highest giving) and Barney UMC (highest giving per capita)

The Butch Griffin Humanitarian Award Winner:  Kathleen Kelly 

Wesley Glen

Top Church in Giving: Liberty UMC

Top Church in Giving per capita: Barney UMC 

Open Door Community House, Inc.

The Mrs. Butch Deaton “Living the Vision” Award:  Bob Van Alstine

Outstanding Financial Stewardship in Charitable Contributions:  St. Luke (highest giving) and Rose Hill UMC (highest giving per capita)

Magnolia Manor

Largest Amount of Financial Support in the Annual Conference: Vienna UMC

Largest Per Capita Financial Support in the Annual Conference: Vienna UMC

Thomas O. Marshall, Jr. Good Samaritan Awards: Vienna UMC (church) and the Honorable Hardy and Carolyn Gregory (individual) 

South Georgia Black Methodist Church Renewal Distinguished Service Awards

Harry Hoosier Award Winner: Rev. Gerald Goodman

Mary McCloud Bethune Award Winner: Rev. Cleo Conaway

United Methodist Men

G. Ross Freeman Leadership Award: Dr. Jimmy Asbell

United Methodist Volunteers In Mission

Golden Hammer Award: In Memory of Rev. Sam Dixon and Rev. Clint Rabb – UMCOR

Georgia/Florida Credit Union Scholarship Winners

Ben Martin

Sam Snook