Mission, ministry, evangelism awards presented at Annual Conference session

6/13/2016

Evangelistic awards were announced during the 2016 Annual Conference session to churches in each district that charted the largest net gain in membership, the largest number of professions of faith, and the best ratio of professions of faith with regard to membership.

Harvest Church in Byron was the overall conference leader with the largest net gain in membership. Gateway Community in Pooler led the conference in the largest number of professions of faith and the best ratio of professions of faith in the conference.

The churches with the largest net gains in membership in each district were:

Coastal: Wesley Frederica
North Central: Harvest
Northeast: Statesboro First   
Northwest: St. Luke (Columbus)
South Central: The Gathering
Southwest: Thomasville First

The churches with the largest number of professions of faith in each district were:

Coastal: Gateway Community
North Central: Harvest
Northeast: Statesboro First
Northwest: St. Luke (Columbus)
South Central: Lake Park
South Central: Waycross First          
Southwest: Thomasville First

The churches with the best ratio of professions of faith in each district were:

Coastal: Gateway Community
North Central  : Pine Hill (Dublin)
Northeast: Bethel (Glascock Co.)
Northwest: Asbury (Columbus)
South Central: Crosby
Southwest: Calvary (Grady Co.)

A host of other churches and individuals were recognized in a presentation during the South Georgia Annual Conference session:

Carruth Mission Awards

Highest Total Given to Missions: Isle of Hope UMC
Highest Per Capita Given to Missions: Alston UMC

The churches with the highest total given to missions in each district were:

Coastal: Isle of Hope
North Central: Vineville                     
Northeast: Statesboro First
Northwest: St. Luke (Columbus)
South Central: Valdosta First
Southwest: Albany First

The churches with the highest per capita given to missions in each district were:

Coastal: St. Marys
North Central: Vineville         
Northeast: Alston
Northwest: Vienna
South Central: Friendship (Bacon Co)
Southwest: Barney

Harry Denman Evangelism Award
Clergy: Rev. Jay Hanson, The Chapel
Laity: Mr. Warren Jones, New Covenant UMC
Youth: Ms. Kristian Jowers, Whigham UMC

Methodist Home for Children and Youth
Top Churches in Giving: Vineville, St. Marys, Mulberry St., Perry, Vienna, Gray, Tifton First, Wesley Monumental, Martha Bowman, Liberty (Macon)

Top Churches in Giving Per Capita: Maple Springs, Danville, Sardis (Lumpkin), Chula, Alston, Ellis Chapel, Mauk, Springhead, Wesley Chapel, Bethel (Baldwin Ct)

Top District in Giving: North Central District

Wesley Glen
5 Year Service Award: Willie Butler, Brenda Clark, Sandra Graham, Beverly Green, Beverly Huston, Melanie Parsons
10 Year Service Award: Stella Ideozu
Distinguished Service Award: Dr. Bill Neal
Servant Leadership Award: Rev. Rex Odom
Trustee of the Year: Rev. Craig Hutto
Professional of the Year: Dr. Jonathan Griggs
Harry Jackson Group of the Year: Circle of Friends Sew-City
Reed Bowden Volunteer of the Year: Mrs. Cindy Adrien
Partnership Award: S&S Cafeteria & Good News Television
Golden Service Award: Civic Club of Macon
Special Service to Wesley Glen: Mr. Sean Franklin
Barbara Chambliss Award: Mr. Lammon Green

Open Door Community House, Inc.
The Mrs. Butch Deaton "Living the Vision" Award: Mr. Chandler Riley, Open Door Board Member and Member of St. Luke UMC
Outstanding Financial Stewardship in Charitable Contributions: St. Paul UMC (highest giving) and St. Luke UMC (highest giving per capita)

Magnolia Manor 
Largest Amount of Financial Support Per Capita in the Annual Conference: Americus First UMC
Top 10 Supporting Churches: Americus First, Cordele First, Cairo First, St. Simons, Ellaville, Albany First, St. Luke (Columbus), Vineville (Macon), St. Marys, Statesboro First

South Georgia Black Methodist Church Renewal Distinguished Service Awards
Harry Hoosier Award Winner: Bishop James R. King, Jr.
Mary McCloud Bethune Award Winner: Ms. Angela Coles
Rev. Joseph Roberson Advocacy: Rev. Lenton Powell
Black Hero Award: Mr. Roosevelt Jackson, the oldest living Negro League baseball player, scout, and manager

Arthur Moore Methodist Museum
Award for Historic Preservation: Rev. Jimmy Duke

Five Star Pastors
Bishop King recognized 41 pastors for being Five Star Pastors. The five criteria each pastor has to meet in order to be recognized as a “Five Star Pastor” are: teaching, self care, net gain goal of 5 percent, apportionments, and being a connectional church. There were 138 Four-Star Pastors. Five Star Pastors are listed below. Click here to view Four Star Pastors.

Five Star Pastors 
Grant Abernathy
Dorsia Atkinson
Tim Bagwell
Mike Bankston
Carl Barnhardt
Hugh Baxter
Aimee Baxter
Robert Beckum
Daryl Brown
Joey Cannon
Randy Carnley
Jimmy Cason
Donald Combs
Eddie Conaway
Jim Cowart
Jason Dillard
David Donnan
Cindy C. Garrard
J.P. Grantham
Jay Hanson
Stacey Harwell-Dye
Matt Hearn
Cameron Jones
Bill Lee
Brett Maddocks
Fran Magoni
Sam Martin
Frank Morris
Jin Won Park
Frank Parr
L.K. Pendleton
Ivelisse Quiñones
Adam Ricker
Steve Sirmons
Jonathan Smith
Randall Smith
Drew Thompson
Scott Tucker
Bruce Vaughn
Peter Vermeulen
Chance Ward